SOLO & SELECTED EXHIBITIONS

2015 Mystic Arts Center, Mystic, CT, Connecticut Academy of Fine Arts Annual Exhibition, (Juried: Jaclyn Conley/Mark Patnode)

2014 Bruce S. Kershner Gallery, Fairfield, CT - Speechless: Works that Explore the use of Text (juror: Fred Giampietro - Fred Giampietro Gallery, New Haven, CT)

2012 ArtSpace Hartford Gallery, Hartford, CT - Connecticut Women Artists Members Show - Un-Cut

2010 Conrad Wilde Gallery, Tuscon, AZ - Pick up the Pieces

2010 Fairfield Arts Council, Fairfield, CT - New England Wax @ FAC (Curated by Laura G. Einstein)

2010 St. Philips's Artists' Guild (SPAG), Norwalk, CT - The H2O Show (juried: Christine Goldbach)

2010 John Slade Ely House, New Haven, CT - New Haven Paint & Clay Club 109th Annual Juried Exhibition(juried: Jerry Weiss)

2009 Mystic Arts Center, Mystic, CT - Connecticut Women Artists Annual Juried Show

2009 Bedford Gallery, Lesher Center for the Arts, Walnut Creek, CA – Working in Wax, National juried exhibition of Encaustic & Wax Art (Juror: Eileen P. Goldenber)

2009 John Slade Ely House, New Haven, CT–New Haven Paint & Clay Club 108th Annual Juried Exhibition
(juried: Richard Carleton - painter, printmaker, member of Boston printmakers and Society of American Graphic Artists)

2008 Housatonic Museum of Art, Burt Chernow Gallery, Bridgeport, CT – “WHY NOT?!”
(juried: Helen Klisser During)

2008 Westport Arts Center, Westport, CT – Member’s Group Exhibition

2008 John Slade Ely House, New Haven, CT– Connecticut Women Artists Open Juried Exhibition
(juried: Patricia Miranda)

2008 Courthouse Center for the Arts, West Kingston, RI–Different Voices: The Unique Print
(juried: Katherine French - Director, Danforth Museum of Art)

2008The Mill Brook Gallery, Concord, NH – “WAX-IT” ‘08
(juried: Pam Tarbell - Director, Mill Brook Gallery)

2008 John Slade Ely House, New Haven, CT –
New Haven Paint & Clay Club 107th Annual Juried Exhibition
(juried: Julia M. Pavone - Director, Alexey Von Schlippe Gallery, UCONN/Groton)

2007 Westport Arts Center, Westport, CT – Members Group Exhibition

2007 Iowa Biennial Traveling Exhibition, Cedar Rapids to Iowa City, Iowa

2006 Iowa Biennial Traveling Exhibition, Cedar Rapids to Iowa City, Iowa

2006 Gallery of Contemporary Art, Sacred Heart University, Fairfield, CT – The Elements: Fire
(curated: Sophia Gevas, Director)

2006 Small Space Gallery, New Haven, CT – “Fibonacci”

2006 New Haven Paint & Clay Club, New Haven, CT– 105th Annual Juried Exhibition
(juried: William H. Bailey - Yale University; Bernard R. Chaet – Yale University)

2006 John Slade Ely House, New Haven, CT– 77th Annual Open Juried Exhibition
(juried: Nina Felshin, Curator, Zylkha Gallery, Wesleyan University)

2005 Walsh Gallery, Fairfield University, Fairfield, CT – Night & Day
(juried: Helen A. Cooper, Curator of American Paintings and Sculpture, Yale University)

2005 New Haven Paint & Clay Club, New Haven, CT - 103rd Annual Members Exhibition
(juried: Peter Zallinger - Lyme Academy of Art)

2005 The Slater Memorial Museum, Norwich, CT -
Connecticut Women Artists Juried Members Exhibition
(juried: Kitty Sweet Winslow)

2005 22 Haviland Street Gallery, South Norwalk, CT – Women Make Art

2005 Center for Contemporary Printmaking, Norwalk, CT –
5th Biennial International Miniature Print Exhibition
(juried: Helen Harrison, Director – Pollock Krasner House)

2005 John Slade Ely House –
New Haven Paint & Clay Club 104th Annual Exhibition
(juried: Vincent Baldassano, National Academy of Design, NYC; UCONN/Stamford)

2005 Zoe & Floyd Gallery, Seymour, CT – The Room as Art

2005 Gallery of Contemporary Art, Sacred Heart University, Fairfield, CT - Singular and Unique
(juried: Flo Hatcher, faculty – SCSU; Creative Arts Workshop; Penland School of Art, Penland, NC)

2005 Zoe & Floyd Gallery, Seymour, CT – Heart Murmurs

2005 City Lights Gallery, Bridgeport, CT – The Heart

2005 West Cove Studio & Gallery, West Haven, CT - Inaugural Exhibition

2004 Lyman Center for the Performing Arts -
Southern CT State University Women, Power & Politics

2004 Walsh Art Gallery, Fairfield University, CT - CWA Open Juried Exhibition
(juried: Joanna Marsh, Curator of Contemporary Art, Wadsworth Atheneum)

2004 John Slade Ely House, New Haven, CT - CWA Juried Exhibition
(juried: Deborah Muirhead, UCONN/Storrs)

2003 ADOGI - Taller Galeria Fort, Barcelona/Cadaques -
23rd Mini Print International Exhibition (1-year Traveling Print Exhibition)

2002 International Art Center, Kyoto, Japan - 23rd International Impact Art Festival

2002 Ortho Biotech Corporation, Raritan, NJ -
(Printmaking Council of NJ/1-year Traveling Print Exhibition)

2002 Woman Made Gallery, Chicago, IL - 5th International Open Exhibition
(juried: Faith Ringgold)

2002 Pen & Brush Gallery, New York, NY - Watercolor/Graphics Exhibition
(juried: Michael Pellettieri/SAGA)

2002 The Arts Council of Greater New Haven - Dr. Love & Other Strangers, solo exhibition

2002 Printmaking Council of New Jersey, Somerville, NJ - International Exhibition: Food Chain
(juried: Bill Fick, Printmaker/Director of Cockeyed Press, New York)

2002 Green Community Center, Guilford, CT, 3 person exhibition

2001 Gallery 53, Meriden, CT -
Endo/Exo: Three Artists' View of the Human Factor, 3 person exhibition

2001 Pen & Brush Gallery, New York, NY - Regional Art Exhibition
(juried: Frank Mason, Catherine Redmond, Kathleen Caraccio)

2001 Orange County Center for Contemporary Art, Santa Ana, CA -
Beefcake/Cheesecake: Sex, Flesh, Money and Dreams
(juried: Tyler Stallings, Director of Exhibitions, Laguna Beach Art Museum2001)

2001 Artworks Gallery, Hartford, CT - 24th Annual Open Juried Exhibit
(juried: Robin Zella, Director, Housatonic Museum)

2001 New Haven Brush & Palette Club, New Haven, CT - Portrait Show
(juried: Everett Raymond Kinstler)

2001 Gilded Lily Art Gallery, Milford, CT - Prints & Mixed Media, solo exhibition

2000 San Bernardino Art Museum, San Bernardino, CA - National Exhibition
(juried: Zoltan Szabo)

SELECTED GROUP EXHIBITIONS
2004 L'Etang d'Art, Bages, France - 23rd Mini Print International Exhibition

2004 Wingfield Arts & Music Festival, Wingfield, England - Mini Print International

2004 The Arts Council of Greater New Haven, CT - 6 x 6 - WCA Group Exhibition

2004 Waveny Carriage Barn, New Canaan, CT - Known/Unknown - WCA Exhibition

2004 Innovation Center, Bridgeport, CT - Coming Together: Women Telling Their Stories

2003 Westport Library, Westport, CT - Earth, Air, Water and Fire - WCA Exhibition

2003 Lyman Allyn Art Museum, New London, CT - CWA Members Juried Exhibition
(juried: Judith Thorpe, Chairman for Art & Art History, UCONN)

2003 Ridgefield Guild of Arts, Ridgefield, CT - Women's Work - WCA Exhibition

2003 CT. Commission on the Arts, Bradley Airport, Hartford, CT - Now, Voyageur

2003 New Haven Paint & Clay Club, New Haven, CT - 102nd Annual Juried Exhibit
(juried: David G. Woods, Deborah Muirhead, School of Fine Arts, UCONN/Storrs)

2003 Bendheim Gallery, Greenwich, CT -
Gaining Your Voice through the Arts 9th Anniversary Invitational Exhibition

2003 Lyman Center for the Performing Arts - Southern CT State University, New Haven, CT
Women, War & Peace - WCA Group Exhibition

2003 White Silo Winery, Sherman, CT - Objects and Images - WCA Exhibition

2003 Moira Fitzsimmons Arons Art Gallery, Hamden, CT -
Printmakers from Creative Arts Workshop

2003 Creative Arts Workshop, New Haven, CT - Advanced Printmakers Exhibition

2002 Lyman Center for the Performing Arts - Southern CT State University, New Haven, CT,
What She Knew - WCA Group Exhbition       

2002  Perelli Building - City-Wide Open Studio's, New Haven, CT

2002 Creative Arts Workshop, New Haven, CT - Student Exhibition

2002 The Gallery at UCONN, Stamford, CT - Redemption: Art from Found Materials

2002 The Arts Council of Greater New Haven, CT -
The Edge: 7th International Festival of Arts and Ideas
(juried: Norma Toney)

2002 Hygienic Gallery, New London, CT - Salon des Independents

2002 Moira Fitzsimmons Arons Art Gallery, Hamden, CT -
Printmakers from Creative Arts Workshop

2002 Connecticut Graphic Arts Center, Norwalk, CT - Prints from Within II

2002  Jeffrey Weiss Gallery, Fairfield, CT - Cycles - Women's Caucus for Art (WCA)

2002 Scranton Memorial Library, Madison, CT - Guilford Art League Members Show

2001 Printmaking Council of New Jersey, Somerville, NJ - 27th Annual Members Show
 (juried: Lynne Allen, Director of Rutgers Center for Innovative Print and Paper)

2001 Mill Gallery, Guilford Art League, CT - Arts Connecticut 54th Annual Exhibition
(juried: Malcolm Warner, Curator of Paintings & Sculpture, Yale Center for British Art)

2001 Milford Fine Arts Council, Milford, CT - 20th Annual Connecticut Artists Show
(juried: John Massimino, Professor, Paier College of Art)

2001  Moira Fitzsimmons Arons Art Gallery, Hamden, CT -
Printmakers from Creative Arts Workshop

2001 Connecticut Graphic Arts Center, Norwalk, CT - Monothon
(Susan Rostow/Master printer)

2001 Connecticut Graphic Arts Center, Norwalk, CT - Members Exhibition

2001 Gallery 53, Meriden, CT - Annual Members Exhibit

2001 Women & Family Life Center, Guilford, CT -
The Green Art Gallery: The Voice of Art First Annual Exhibition

2001 Scranton Memorial Library, Madison, CT - 26th Annual Art Exhibition (juried: Christy Gallagher)

2000 Canton Art Gallery on the Green, Canton, CT - National Small Works Exhibition
(juried: Judy Kim, Asst. Curator of contemporary Art, Wadsworth Atheneum)

2000 Canton Art Gallery on the Green, Canton, CT - 33rd Annual Show
(juried: Patricia Rosoff)

2000 Silvermine Art Gallery, New Canaan, CT - Annual Student Exhibit
(juried: Sally Aldrich)
AWARDS
2008 Courthouse Center for the Arts, Honorable Mention

2006 New Haven Paint & Clay Club, Purchase Award

2004 Walsh Gallery, Fairfield University, Merchandise Award

2003 New Haven Paint & Clay Club, Purchase Award

2001 Milford Fine Arts Council Connecticut Artists Show, Milford, CT, Purchase Award

2000 Silvermine School of Art Student Show, New Canaan, CT, First Prize in Printmaking

2000 Artworks Gallery, Hartford, CT, Third Prize

1995 Saddleback College Juried Exhibition, Mission Viejo, CA, Purchase Award
 
COLLECTIONS
New Haven Paint & Clay Club , New Haven, CT

John Wareck/The Chapel Group, New Haven, CT

Saddleback College, Mission Viejo, CA

Harlow, Adams & Friedman, P.C., Milford, CT

Norfolk Children's Bookstore - Aldborough, Norfolk, UK

Holmberg Chiropractic Center - Brookline, MA

Old Town Mall - Orange, CA

Cathy Shufro - Woodbridge, CT

Law Offices of Alan M. Harris, Venice, CA

Richard Hulston, Cromer, UK
PUBLICATIONS
Catalogue – 105th Annual Juried Art Exhibition, New Haven Paint & Clay Club, New Haven, CT, 2006

Catalogue – Night and Day Juried Exhibition, Walsh Gallery, Fairfield, CT, 2005

Catalogue - 23rd Mini Print International, Cadaques, Spain, 2003

Catalogue - 23rd International Impact Art Festival, Kyoto, Japan, 2002

Stamford Advocate/Greenwich Times, L..P. Streitfeld, Radical "Redemption" at Stamford's UCONN Gallery, (Arts Section), 7/14/02

Catalogue - "REDEMPTION: ART from Found Materials", The Gallery at UCONN, Stamford, Center for Visual Art and Culture, 6/02

Milford Mirror, Artist to Exhibit Work, 5/23/02

New Haven Advocate, Hank Hoffman, Printmakers from Creative Arts Workshop, 2/28/02

New Haven Register, Judy Birke, In penetrating colors, the world of Trixie and Dr. Love, 9/16/01

Connecticut Post, (Preview Section), Phyllis A.S. Boros, 9/6/01

Meriden Record-Journal, Ralph Hohman, Three views of the human factor at Gallery 53, 8/30/01

Milford Mirror, Tom Ebersold, Artist brings drama to her paintings, 8/23/01
 
GALLERY AFFILIATIONS
ConnecticutShoreline Art Gallery - Branford, Connecticut

Gilded Lily Art Gallery - Milford, Connecticut
AFFILIATIONS
National Museum of Women in the Arts

Manhattan Graphic Arts Center

Connecticut Women Artists (CWA)

Women’s Caucus for Art (former Board member)

ADOGI, Cadaques, Spain

Woman Made Gallery, Chicago

American Print Alliance

Southern Graphics Council Printmaking

Printmaking Council of New Jersey

Center for Contemporary Printmaking

Guilford Art League

Monotype Guild of New England

New Haven Paint & Clay Club

New England Wax
 
EDUCATION

Harvard University, Cambridge, MA, 1994

M.A./Education & Media University of California, Irvine, CA, 1980

M.F.A./Theatre; 1978

B.F.A./Theatre, 1975

B.A./Social Ecology - Mental Health Counseling Yale University, New Haven, CT - 1999

Summer Workshop in Directing, Yale School of Drama

Workshops: Nash Hyon, David Dunlop (Silvermine); Valerie Hammond (Manhattan Graphic Arts); Lisa Mackie, Jan Murdock (Connecticut Graphic Arts); Laura Moriarty (Creative Arts Workshop)